Nitherian Morphosyntax

Nouns

Nitherian nouns can indicate grammatical number (singular or plural) and possessor. There’s no case or gender.

Number

Nouns referring to humans can be marked plural with the suffix -rwi. Nouns not marked this way have indeterminate number, and can refer to one person or several people.

Nouns that don’t refer to humans can’t be pluralized at all.

Possession

Nouns that are possessed are inflected to show the possessor. To make these forms, take the possessed stem and add these endings:

Person

Singular

Plural

1st

-(w)i

-(s)ori

2nd

-yo

-(w)a

3rd

-(s)o

-(s)oslo

The possessed stem is usually just the base form of the noun, but for some nouns it’s the base form plus a sibilant. For example, ao “husband” has the possessed stem aosl-.

The (s) in these suffixes is the bridging s, which appears when the possessed stem end in a vowel. The (w) is usually part of the suffix but disappears if the possessed stem has an extra sibilant on it.

Here are all the possessed forms of some nouns:

Possessor

tn “coconut”

yo “blood”

ezhi “stomach”

ao “husband”

1st singular

tnwi

yowi

ezhiwi

aosli

2nd singular

tnyo

yoyo

ezhiyo

aoslyo

3rd singular

tno

yoso

ezhisho

aoslo

1st plural

tnori

yosori

ezhishori

aoslori

2nd plural

tna

yowa

ezhiwa

aosla

3rd plural

tnoslo

yososlo

ezhishosho

aosloslo

To add an explicit possessor, follow the possessed noun with va plus the possessor; for example, aoslo va chnchi “the woman’s husband”.

Verbs

Let only the bold venture here.

Compounding

Chains of nouns are common in Nitherian, with each noun modifying the noun before it. The nouns are connected by putting the modified noun into the third-person possessed form, which has the effect of linking the nouns together with -o- spacers.