WW #40: Getting Inquisitive

      No Comments on WW #40: Getting Inquisitive

A few weeks ago I looked at negation in Kharulian. This week, it’s yes/no questions!

Shel tsamzo shezh chichiit igui?

[ʃɛɫ
sh-el
INAN.SG-this
ˈtsam.zo
tsamz-o
village-ACC
ʃɛʒ
sh-ezh
INAN.SG-in
tʃiˈtʃiːt
chi-chiit
2s-be.born
ˈi.ɡʷi]
ig-ui
QPFV
Were you born in this village?
Gloss provided by Gloss My Gloss

Kharulian marks yes/no questions by putting the question word ik after the verb. If the verb has aspect/mood suffixes, these get applied to ik instead. The normal verb form meaning “you were born” is chichiidui, with -ui marking the perfective aspect, so when ik is added, it becomes chichiit igui.

Kharulian doesn’t have specific words for “yes” and “no”. To answer a yes/no question, either repeat the verb to answer “yes” or use the negative verb ar to answer “no”. So the response to this week’s question could be either Mejiidui (literally “I was born”) for “yes”, or Muee (literally “I didn’t”) for “no”.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *